Terry Smith

Chief Executive, Tullett Prebon plc

Chairman, Collins Stewart plc

Terry Smith graduated in History from University College Cardiff in 1974. He worked for Barclays Bank from 1974-83 and became an Associate of the Chartered Institute of Bankers in 1976. He obtained an MBA at The Management College, Henley in 1979. He became a stockbroker with W Greenwell & Co in 1984 and was the top-rated bank analyst in London from 1984-89. In 1990 he became head of UK Company Research at UBS Phillips & Drew, a position from which he was dismissed in 1992 following the publication of his best selling book Accounting for Growth. He joined Collins Stewart shortly after, and became a director in 1996. In 2000 he became Chief Executive and led the management buy-out of Collins Stewart, which was floated on the London Stock Exchange five months later. In 2003 Collins Stewart acquired Tullett Liberty, the world's second largest inter-dealer broker and followed this in 2004 with the acquisition of Prebon Group. Collins Stewart and Tullett Prebon were demerged in 2006. Overall to date more than £2bn of shareholder value has been created by these companies.


Dan Snow Sir Richard Hadlee MBE
Nigel Szembel, MBE TD Mr Peter Jackson, Film Director
Councillor Dr Ian Rowley, WCC Professor Richard Holmes CBE TD JP
Mr Geoffrey Atherton Dr John Hood, Vice Chancellor, Oxford University
Robin Baiden Mr Boris Johnson, Mayor of London
Sarah Pepper Mr Richard Barnes GLAM, Deputy Mayor of London
Mr Michael Barrett Squadron Leader Alan Jones MBE CRAeS RAF VR Ret’d
Mr Antony Beevor Mr Bevan Killick BCom CA(NZ) ACll
Mr Tony Benn Lord Lee of Trafford DL FCA
Mr R. K. Barltrop Lord Levene of Portsoken KBE
Mr Bill Bond MBE Squadron Leader Reg W. Lewis DFC RAF (Ret’d)
Field Marshal Lord Bramall KG GCB OBE MC Heather McGregor
Duke of Rutland Mr Sean Meadows Msc MRICS
Dr Stephen Bungay Sir Patrick Moore CBE HonFRS FRAS
Mr Robert L Brunning Wing Commander T.F. Neil DFC AFC AE RAF Ret’d
Flight Lieutenant O.V. Burns RAF Ret’d Professor Vincent Orange
Mrs Deborah Burns Mr Brian Paddick
Air Chief Marshal Sir Brian Burridge KCB CBE ADC FCMI FRAeS RAF Ret'd Mr Brian Park
Mr John Chrisp Leigh Park
Mr Christopher S. Clarke Mr Rodney Park
R A M Constant MBE Mr Algy Cluff Esq
Mr Andrew Cook CBE Rt. Hon. Lord Robertson of Port Ellen KT GCMG (Hon)FRSE PC
Air Commodore James Coward AFC RAF Ret’d Mr Nicholas Rogers
Mr Peter Alliss Mr Michael Romberg
Lord Craig of Radley GCB General Sir Michael Rose
Air Chief Marshal Sir John Day KCB OBE RAF Ret’d Lady Angela Rose
Mr Simon Dee Air Marshal Cliff R. Spink CB CBE FCMI FRAeS RAF Ret’d
Mr Maurice Djanogly Mr David Starkie
Mr Peter Elliott BSc MA RMSA MCLIP Rt. Hon. Lord Tebbit CH
Mr Roger Evans GLAM Mr David Thompson
Flight Lieutenent K. Lawrence DFC RAF Ret'd Group Captain Patrick S E Tootal OBE DL RAF Ret'd
Councillor Brian Coleman AM FRSA GLAM Mrs Janet Tootal
Erica Ferguson Mr Simon Troy
Mr Peter Beddoe Mr Richard Turton PhD. MSc. Econ.
Wing Commander R.W. Foster DFC AE RAF Ret’d Mr Peter Vacher
Mr Ian Godden, SBAC , Chief Executive Mr Simon Walker Esq
Carolyn Grace Flight Lieutenant W.L.B. Walker RAF Ret’d
Mr Stephen Greensted Mr William (Billy) Whitbread
General Lord Guthrie of Craigiebank GCB LVO OBE DL Mr John Bowis OBE MEP
Mr Keith Hamill Mr Garry Campion
Dame Judith Mayhew Jonas DBE Mr Richard Desmond
Mr Nicholas Brainsby Mr Mike Fisher, Leader of the Council, Croydon Council
Mr Charles AFR Cooke JP AMRAeS Mr David Forsyth
Mr Robin EsserMr Joseph Gillies
Mr Shane FrithMr William Higginson
Mr Edward Fox OBEField Marshall The Rt Hon. Lord Inge KG GCB DL
Betty E Hicks Mr Matthew Knowles
Mr Donal Hodgson Mr Graham Lovelock
Winsome and Philip Kirk Caroline Lovelock
Mr Colin LeQuesne Pauline Neil
Helen Lovelock Barbara O’Shannessy
Mr Peter MatthewsLesley Park
Mr Alex Neil Commander G C Pell MBE Royal Navy
Jacqueline Park Mr Fred Ruoff
Mr Stephen Park Mr Robert Sandell
Mr Prebenson Ian J Brodie
Councillor Michael Rye BA (Hons) PGCE FCollP NPQH Flight Lieutenant J H Stafford DFC RNZAF (Retd)
Lord Selkirk of Douglas PC QC Dr Charles Tannock MEP
R. D. Spray ONZM GM Raymond Turner MSc FRICS
Christine Stephens Mr Maurice Belz
Carol TurnhamGene DeMarco, The Vintage Aviator
Councillor John Whelan Tim Launder - Weta Workshop
Al Pinner The Rt Rev & Rt Hon Lord John Habgood
Professor Sir Michael Howard OM CH CBE MC MA Dlitt FBA FRHistS FRSL Wing Commander Brett Marshall RNZDF
Lord Digby Jones of Birmingham The Rt. Hon. Lord Hunt of Wirral MBE
Mr Mark Dowding Professor Sir Frank Holmes RAF Ret'd
Janet Jones Lady Dowding
Richard Taylor - Weta Workshop Mr Donald Adamson
Helen Park Rebecca Dalley
Laurette Cummins Sir Jeremy Isaacs
Mr William Packer Mary Strang
His Excellancy Dr. Michael Refalo, Maltese High Commissioner Dr John Buchanan MSc PhD
Mr Bernard Hamilton, Deputy Malta High Commissioner Lord Livsey of Talgarth CBE
Air Vice-Marshal R. Klitscher CBE DFC AFC BSc RNZAF Ret'd, Royal New Zealand Returned and Services Association Alix Baker FRSA PCAFAS
Rt Hon. the Viscount Bridgeman Sir David Brewer CMG JP
Mr Peter Dye OBE Group Captain John Conway RAF
Mr Martin Evans Mr Tony Dyson Pipl Arch RINA
Mr Ian Godden Flight Lieutenant Phil Giles RAF VRT
Mr Leslie Johnson, International Sculptor & Sculptor of the SKPMC Maquette Mr Thomas Harding
Mr Douglas Myers Esq. Lord Luke DL
The Most Reverend and Rt Hon. Dr. Sentamu, Archbishop of York Sir Stuart Rose
Mr Peter Drummond, Chairman, MOTAT Admiral The Lord West of Spithead GCB DSC
Mr Pat Herbert JP, Royal New Zealand Returned and Services Association Mr John Harris, Greenstone Pictures
Squadron Leader Graeme Stagg RAF Ret'd Mr Jeremy Hubbard, Director, MOTAT
Sqn Ldr T. Iveson DFC AE RAF Ret'd Lieutenant J. Keatings RAF Ret'd
Lord Richard PC QC Squadron Leader G. Wellum DFC RAF (Rt’d)
Angie Bray The Baroness Fookes of Plymouth DBE DL
Mr. Fredrick Forsyth Mr Jack Kidd
Mr. Jack Dixon, author 'Dowding and Churchill : The Dark Side of the Battle of Britain'
Cllr Darren Johnson AM Mr Richard Burden MP
Betty Williams MP Rt. Hon. Tony McNulty MP
Robert N Wareing MP Mr Mark Field MP
Peter Atkinson MP Ann Winterton MP
Graham Brady MP Tom Brake MP
Julian Brazier TD MP Colin Breed MP
Vincent Cable MP Gregory Campbell MP
Philip Davies MP Quentin Davies MP
Jim Devine MP Andrew Dismore MP
Charles Hendry MP Louise Ellman MP
Kate Hoey MP John Horam MP
Lindsay Hoyle MP Mark Hunter MP
Brian Jenkins MP John Leech MP
Andrew Mackinlay MP Dr William McCrea MP
Patrick Mercer MP Laura Moffatt MP
Lembit Opik MP Richard Ottaway MP
Iris Robinson MP Richard Shepherd MP
David Simpson MP John Spellar MP
Stephen Williams MP Graham Stringer MP
Ian Taylor MP Keith Vaz MP
Joan Walley MP Robert Walter MP
Nigel Evans MP Dr Bob Spink MP
Nigel Waterson MP Mike Hancock CBE MP
Malcolm Moss MP Paul Keetch MP
Roger Godsiff MP Greg Pope MP
Hon. Nicholas Soames MP Rt Hon. Michael Howard QC MP
Mr Peter Bottomley MP Mr Richard Benyon MP
Nigel Dodds OBE,MP,MLA,BL Paul Flynn MP
Michael Fallon MP James Gray MP
Mark Francois MP John Hemming MP
Roger Williams MP Sammy Wilson MP
Jenny Willott MP Nicholas Winterton MP
John Heppell MP Tom McNulty MP, Minister for London
Gavin Strang MP Brian Donohoe MP
Mr Martin Caton MP Mr Christopher Chope MP
Mr Michael Clapham MP Mr Frank Cook MP
Mr Jim Cunningham MP Mr Edward Davey MP
Mr David Davies MP Mrs Janet Dean MP
Mr David Drew MP Mr Don Foster MP
Mr Andrew George MP Ms Julie Kirkbride MP
Mr Nick Harvey MP Mr Paul Holmes MP
Mr Kelvin Hopkins MP Dr Kim Howells MP
Mr Simon Hughes MP Ms Joan Humble MP
Mr Brian Iddon MP Dr Lynne Jones MP
Rt. Hon. Charles Kennedy MP Mr Tim Loughton MP
Rt. Hon. Ian McCartney MP Mr Denis Murphy MP
Mr Doug Naysmith MP Ms Sandra Osborne MP
Mr Mike Penning MP Mr Gordon Prentice MP
Mr Gwyn Prosser MP Mr Marsha Singh MP
Ms Gisela Stuart MP Mr Andrew Tyrie MP
Mr Peter Viggers MP
Hon. John Key, Prime Minister, NZ Hon. Phil Goff MP, Leader of the Opposition, NZ
Hon. Bill English, Deputy Prime Minister, NZ Hon. Jim Anderton MP, NZ
Hon. Tariana Turia MP, NZ Rt. Hon. Helen Clarke MP, NZ
Hon. Rodney Hide MP, NZ Philippa Barriball, Mayor of Thames-Coromandel, NZ
Hon. Peter Dunne MP, NZ Amy Adams MP, NZ
Shane Ardern MP, NZ Chris Auchinvole MP, NZ
Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi MP, NZ David Bennett MP, NZ
Hon Paula Bennett MP, NZ Dr Jackie Blue MP, NZ
Chester Borrows MP, NZ Simon Bridges MP, NZ
Hon. Gerry Brownlee MP, NZ Hon. David Carter MP, NZ
Hon. John Carter MP, NZ Hon. Dr. Jonathon Coleman MP, NZ
Hon. Judith Collins MP, NZ Jacqui Dean MP, NZ
Hon. Christopher Finlayson MP, NZ Craig Foss MP, NZ
Aaron Gilmore MP, NZ Jo Goodhew MP, NZ
Sandra Goudie MP, NZ Hon. Tim Groser MP, NZ
Nathan Guy MP, NZ John Hayes MP, NZ
Hon. Phil Heatley MP, NZ Hon Tau Henare Mp, NZ
Dr. Paul Hutchison MP, NZ Hon. Steven Joyce MP, NZ
Nikki Kaye MP, NZ Colin King MP, NZ
Melissa Lee MP, NZ Peseta Sam Lotu-Iiga MP, NZ
Tim Macindoe MP, NZ Hon. Dr. Wayne Mapp MP, NZ
Todd McClay MP, NZ Hon. Murray McCully MP, NZ
Hekia Parata MP, NZ Allan Peachey MP, NZ
Hon. Simon Power MP, NZ Paul Quinn MP, NZ
Hon. Heather Roy MP, NZ Hon. Tony Ryall MP, NZ
Katrina Shanks MP, NZ Dr the Hon Lockwood Smith MP, NZ
Hon. Dr. Nick Smith MP, NZ Hon. Georgina te Heuheu MP, NZ
Lindsay Tisch MP, NZ Hon. Anne Trolley MP, NZ
Chris Tremain MP, NZ Louise Upston MP, NZ
Nicky Wagner MP, NZ Hon. Kate Wilkinson MP, NZ
Hon. Maurice Williamson MP, NZ Hon. Pansy Wong MP, NZ
Michael Woodhouse MP, NZ Hon. Dr. Richard Worth MP, NZ
Jonathan Young MP, NZ Jacinda Arden MP, NZ
Rick Barker MP, NZ Carol Beaumont MP, NZ
Brendon Burns MP, NZ Chris Carter MP, NZ
Steve Chadwick MP, NZ Charles Chauvel MP, NZ
Dr. Ashraf Choudhary MP, NZ Clayton Cosgrove MP, NZ
Dr. the Hon. Michael Cullen MP, NZ David Cunliffe MP, NZ
Clare Curran MP, NZ Lianne Dalziel MP, NZ
David Garrett MP, NZ Ruth Dyson MP, NZ
Kelvin Davis MP, NZ Hon. George Hawkins MP, NZ
Darien Fenton MP, NZ Pete Hodgeson MP, NZ
Chris Hipkins MP, NZ Darren Hughes MP, NZ
Parekura Horomia MP, NZ Shane Jones MP, NZ
Raymond Huo MP, NZ Luamanuvao Winnie Laban MP, NZ
Hon. Annette King MP, NZ Moana Mackey MP, NZ
Iain Lees-Galloway MP, NZ Trevor Mallard MP, NZ
Nanaia Mahuta MP, NZ Stuart Nash MP, NZ
Sue Moroney MP, NZ Lynne Pillay MP, NZ
David Parker MP, NZ Mita Ririnui MP, NZ
Dr. Rajen Prasad MP, NZ Ross Robertson MP, NZ
Grant Robertson MP, NZ Su'a William Sio MP, NZ
Carmel Sepuloni MP, NZ Phil Twyford MP, NZ
Maryan Street MP, NZ Hone Harawira MP, NZ
Te Ururoa Flavell MP, NZ Hon Dr Pita Sharples MP, NZ
Rahui Katene MP, NZ Catherine Delahunty MP, NZ
Sue Bradford MP, NZ Dr Kennedy Graham MP, NZ
Jeanette Fitzsimons MP, NZ Sue Kedgley MP, NZ
Kevin Hague MP, NZ Dr Russel Norman MP, NZ
Keith Locke MP, NZ John Boscawen MP, NZ
Metiria Turei MP, NZ Hon. Heather Roy MP, NZ
Hon. Sir Roger Douglas MP, NZ Mr Bronwen Chang, Deputy New Zealand High Commissioner
His Excellency Derek Leask, New Zealand High Commissioner The RAF Association (RAFA)
The RAF Benevolent Fund (RAFBF) The RAF Museum, London
Air Force Museum of New Zealand National Collection of War Art, New Zealand
New Zealand Museum of Transport and Technology Southern Locomotives Ltd.
Imperial War Museum Bomber Command Memorial Campaign
Westminster City Council The Greater London Authority
Weta Workshop, New Zealand Bronze Age Sculpture Casting Foundry, London


Battle of Britain Fighter Association

Battle of Britain Historical Society

Bentley Priory Battle of Britain Trust

The Royal New Zealand Air Force Association

The Battle of Britain Memorial Trust

Aircrew Association

The Caledonian Club

Lincoln Aero Club

North Coates Flying Club

Biggin Hill Airport

The Real Aeroplane Club

Shepherd Neame Brewery

Kemble Airport

Lincolnshire Aviation Heritage Centre

The Shuttleworth Trust

Newark Air Museum

North Weald Airfield

London City Airport

RAF Waddington

Norfolk Gliding Club

Compton Abbas Airfield

Wickenby Aerodrome LLP

Speke Aerodrome

RAF Fairford

The Wirral Show

The Spitfire Society